Sunday, April 11, 2010

Men are such animals!!! Scrapbooking in Melbourne, Florida

I was perusing the blogs (blurfing - blog surfing - don't you love that?  tee hee) and found a challenge that was right up my alley - use a bow on your card.  Well, hellOOOOO!!!  A bow implies ribbon.....and goodness knows I have enough ribbon to tie up central Florida! 

Now what does the title of my post have to do with a bow?  No.....nothing about a man all tied up.....get your mind out of the gutter!  "Men are such animals....Yes dear, but some make good pets!"  It's the sentiment on this cute little panel that I used on the card.  Funny, huh?  It's from one of those pages of vintage images from Crafty Secrets.  I love them!!

I ended up with this card in such a roundabout way.  It started with the bow concept.  I knew that I wanted to make a fluffy bow with May Arts' silk ribbon, but I only had green (no - not what I wanted) and this buttercup yellow.  Then I thought vintage...oh, those Crafty Secrets panels!  So I pulled them out and found this one - the gal's apron matched the ribbon, and I thought the sentiment was a hoot!  And pink is vintage, right?  So then I thought pink - let's look at the new CTMH Topstitch paper packet.  The vanilla cream flowers go nicely with the ribbon!  I used grey wool cardstock and ink for matting and stamping.  Seriously, it took less than 15 minutes, which is miraculous for me.  I stuck a Pretty Pin in the bow and called it done! Can't wait to mail it to a friend!

Thanks again, y'all, for visiting my blog.  Do you like my new header and sidebars???  My friend Amelia paid her friend Tamera to do the logo (header).  Then I paid Tamera to do the sidebar headers, signature and a watermark.  So now I'll be able to add the watermark when I get Photoshop Elements.

Phew!  So if you're still here, leave me a comment about the new look.  Anything I should change?

Back to work tomorrow (boohoo)....

4 comments:

Sharli said...

What a darling card! You had me going there for a bit - glad the punch line was "G" rated! LOL

Have a good Monday, anyway.
Hugs!

Kathi C. said...

Fun card! And yes, men are nice pets, although I can think of a couple others that might be a tad more pleasant ... Kidding ... kinda....

I LOVE the look of your blog. It's dang near as pretty as your last card!

Have a good week, friend!!

Sarah Gough said...

This is so pretty, I love it! Thanks for playing along at Our Creative Corner this week!

Julie - Kewlstamps said...

Lovely card... thanks for sharing and playing with Our Creative Corner this week:-)